December 13, 2009

Vroooom!


SUCCESS!! We went to a local dealership yesterday and I was totally not expecting to be signing any papers without lots of talking and discussions and research. Normally we would go to a place and test drive, and I would fall in love and then Joe would see the numbers and panic and we'd have to sleep on it and there would then be disappointment and heartache.

It was going in this direction all the way up until the salesman kept asking how much you wanna pay, what's it gonna be. Then Joe checked the bank account to find out what we pay on our current Subaru and found out the exact payoff on it (cuz we were trading it in) and that brought the price down some more. What clinched it, I offered to help pay half the down payment (with jewelry money) and help out with the payments each month. It's not that much more so I agreed. Now I better start selling some jewelry!

Here is the car we picked. It's a black Subaru Impreza, 2010, gray interior, all-wheel-drive, power everything, automatic transmission, moon roof, 6 disc changer, 4 doors, and lots of airbags.
The best part is, we got rid of the old subaru because it was starting to nickle and dime us big time. And the windshield wiper fluid doesn't work, I JUST found this out, and with the weather lately, that is just sooo unsafe. Talk about worried. Geesh Joe!
We actually liked the salesman, he wasn't your typical suit and tie, pompous asshole like we normally deal with. He was really young, and was wearing a leather jacket. We thought that was pretty cool. and kind of funny. but we only laughed whenever he would leave the room. lol

well anyway, enjoy this week's Bead Bloggers Links!
The Writing and Art of Andrew Thornton
Each representing a different spectrum of lampwork glass, Andrew shares the new additions to his bead collection from two different artists.

Snap out of it, Jean! There's beading to be done!
When you check out this ornament kit which is available for you to make, it will REALLY put you in the spirit!

Lorelei's Blog: Inside the Studio
Lorelei is saying Thank you and Merry Christmas by giving away a gift certificate to artbeads.com!

Katie's Beading Blog
Katie's making tons of earrings this season. Here are a few fun ideas for your own last-minute gifts!

Jean Campbell
Jean shares 3 easy tips for making holiday gift production a little less stressful.

Earthenwood Studio Chronicles
Melanie shows a sneak peek of a pair of earrings she made for the upcoming book Steampunk Style by Jean Campbell

Cindy Gimbrone aka Lampwork Diva
Inspired by Grandma's necklace, Cindy creates an edgey look with CZ's.

Carmi's Art/Life World
Carmi wonders if anyone else is working on Spring.

Beading Arts
Cyndi shares a new tutorial featuring one of Earthenwood Studio's fabulous new pendants!

Barbe Saint John - New Jewelry from Forgotten Artifacts
Barbe gets all steamy over the new Steampunk Style book!

Art Bead Scene
It's the first day of Art Bead Scene's annual Twelve Days of Free Projects!

About.com Jewelry Making
Thinking of making some beaded ornament covers? Then you'll need to know the size bulb to use too.

A Bead A Day
If you find yourself in need of a quick holiday gift, don't overlook memory wire! With this simple design, you can make one for all your friends.

12 comments:

  1. Congrats on the new car! I hate the typical car salesman type...When we got our Jeep, I told Thomas that our salesman looked like Paul Walker...So, we bought ours from a "dude..."

    Have fun with your new toy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Enjoy your new car!!! Congratulations!! We too are gonna help with the monthly payments... buying your beautiful jewelry!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats on the new car!! I can not wait until the day I am lucky enough to be able to replace my van. That is the sacrifice you have to make when you have 4 kids I guess!

    TTYL

    Marie

    ReplyDelete
  4. Gorgeous car! And FUN features!! I love Subarus, had two of them, and had to put old Gomer down, alas. He was 18 and falling apart. I cried. Enjoy your sexy new ride!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congrats on the sweet new ride.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Congrats! We need to see pictures of you driving it home.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Congrats!!! What a great holiday present for both you and Joe. Looks like it has plenty of room for you to grow over the years. Enjoy.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Congrats on the new Subaru. I've had three of them and love the cars. I crossed over to the other side of the dealership now that I live in a place with no snow and am driving a Jetta, but I miss my last car - a Forester.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Enjoy your new Subaru! Josh and I just love ours, we both got new ones the beginning of this year! I have a 2009 Forester(which you rode in.)Tee-hee! :) and Josh has an Impreza WRX! That was a huge purchase for us, two NEW cars! I almost had a heart attack with the whole financial part of it! Needless to say we go out a whole lot less these days and money is a bit tight, But we got REALLY good deals AND we get the TAX CREDIT!!! YIPPY!!! I guess you do to, right? Isn't that so awesome?
    Neither Josh nor I have had a brand new car in our lives until now. It's so nice not having to worry about car problems and if you can even get to work! I'm planning on having this car for a long while.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Congratulations! I hear great things about Subarus! Enjoy!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Yay!!! Now you can drive to CA and visit me ;-) Enjoy the new car!!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Awesome!!! Congratulations! I bet you're having fun!

    ReplyDelete

I'm sorry to have to turn on the word verification here, but I got fed up with spammers comments!

Better than a thousand hollow words, is one word that brings peace.
Buddha